Wednesday, January 28, 2015

Deflated

On the Cedar Rapids Craigslist page for Musicians, I saw this:
|
Established metal band seeking a experienced drummer. All orginals. No covers. Ready to get back out and play asap. Shoot a text for more details. Or check out our page and have a listen. Www.facebook.com/suffocatingsilence thanks!
|
So, I went to https://www.facebook.com/SuffocatingSilence and that led me to https://www.reverbnation.com/playlist/view_playlist/-4?page_object=artist_1827738 and then there was a hissing sound as all the excitement I had felt when I read the ad left me. I felt like a deflated balloon. While I certainly commend the band for playing a style of heavy metal that is similar to Lamb of God or a hardcore metal band, it's not the type of band / musical style I envision myself playing drums on a regular basis. Doesn't mean I'm not a fan of the genre because I still contend that bands like Lamb of God and, from only hearing one song, Suffocating Silence have a lot of musicianship.

And yes, I'm still pissed that Slipknot is touring with Lamb of God but only coming to Cedar Rapids with Hatebreed.

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Disbelief

I'm not buying how "awesome" it is that Slipknot is playing at the US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids, IA. Not only are they playing on Mother's Day, they are touring with Hatebreed. I saw Hatebreed as an opening act for Slayer in Davenport and they were absolutely awful. Now they are direct support for Slipknot, a band I kind of like, but not all that much. Now, they announce they are going to go on the road this summer with Lamb of God, which is a band I really REALLY like, but when they do, they don't come close to where I live. I'd have to drive to Chicago or St. Louis in August in order to see them.


European Tour

01/27 Birmingham, UK Barclaycard Arena
01/29 Paris, France Zenith
02/1 Amsterdam, Netherlands Heineken Music Hall
02/2 Esch-Sur-Alzette, Luxemborg Rokhal
02/3 Milan, Italy Forum
02/5 Budapest, Hungary Sportarena
02/7 Berlin, Germany Max-Schmelling-Halle
02/8 Hamburg, Germany O2 World
02/10 Oslo, Norway Spektrum
02/11 Stockholm, Sweden Hovet
02/12 Copenhagen, Denmark Forum
02/15 Helsinki, Finland Ice Hall

Soundwave Festival Appearances

02/21 Melbourne, Australia Soundwave Festival
02/22 Adelaide, Australia Soundwave Festival
02/28 Brisbane, Australia Soundwave Festival
03/1 Sydney, Australia Soundwave Festival

U.S. Festival Appearances


4/25 Ft. Meyers, FL Fort Rock
4/26 Jacksonville, FL Welcome to Rockville
5/3 Concord, NC Carolina Rebellion
5/9 Somerset, WI Northern Invasion
5/15-17 Columbus, OH Rock on the Range

Slipknot with Hatebreed

04/29 Pensacola, FL Pensacola Bay Center
04/30 New Orleans, LA Champions Square-Superdome
05/2 Pelham, AL Oak Mountain Amphitheatre
05/5 Knoxville, TN Knoxville Coliseum
05/8 Bloomington, IL US Cellular Coliseum
05/10 Cedar Rapids, IA US Cellular Center <==== MOTHER'S DAY 2015
05/12 Erie, PA Erie Insurance Arena
05/13 Scranton, PA The Pavilion at Montage Mountain
05/16 Grand Rapids, MI Van Andel Arena

European Festival Appearances

06/5-7 Nuremberg, Germany Rock Im Park
06/5-7 Mendig Germany Rock Am Ring
06/6 Nymegen, Netherlands FortaRock Festival
06/9 Lodz, Poland Impact Festival
06/11-13 Interlaken, Switzerland Greenfield Festival
06/12 Derby, UK Download Festival
06/13-14 Nickelsdorf, Austria Novarock
06/19-21 Cisson, France Hellfest
06/19-21 Dessel Belgium Graspop Metal Meeting

Slipknot with Lamb of God, Bullet for My Valentine, and Motionless In White


7/24 West Palm Beach, FL Cruzan Amphitheater
7/25 Tampa, FL MidFlorida Credit Union Amphitheater
7/26 Atlanta, GA Aaron's Amphitheater at Lakewood
7/28 Detroit, MI DTE Energy Music Theatre
7/29 Darien Center, NY Darien Lake Performing Arts Center
7/31 Saratoga Springs, NY Saratoga Performing Arts Center
8/01 Wantagh, NY Nikon at Jones Beach Theater
8/02 Hartford, CT Xfinity Theatre
8/04 Boston, MA Xfinity Center
8/05 Holmdel, NJ PNC Bank Arts Center
8/06 Pittsburgh, PA First Niagara Pavilion
8/08 Toronto, ON Molson Amphitheater
8/11 Washington, DC Jiffy Lube Live
8/12 Virginia Beach, VA Farm Bureau Live
8/14 Indianapolis, IN Klipsch Music Center
8/15 Chicago, IL First Midwest Bank Amphitheater
8/16 St. Louis, MO Hollywood Casino Amphitheater
8/19 Denver, CO Red Rocks Amphitheater
8/21 Salt Lake City, UT USANA Amphitheater
8/24 Vancouver, BC Rogers Arena
8/26 Concord, CA Concord Pavilion
8/28 Las Vegas, NV MGM Resort Festival Lot
8/29 Phoenix, AZ Ak Chin Pavilion
8/30 Albuquerque, NM Isleta Amphitheater
9/02 Austin, TX Austin 360 Amphitheater
9/04 Houston, TX Cynthia Woods Mitchell Pavilion
9/05 Dallas, TX Gexa Energy Pavilion

Missing These

Seether, Papa Roach, Kyng, and Islander play in Waterloo, IA, tomorrow night. According to what I could find on http://www.setlist.fm/, these are the songs each band played at their most recent concert. I think I heard from Michael Cross this AM that doors open at 4:30.

Seether

  1. Gasoline
  2. Rise Above This
  3. Fine Again
  4. Breakdown
  5. Broken
  6. Change (In the House of Flies)
  7. Words As Weapons
  8. Same Damn Life
  9. Country Song
  10. Tonight
  11. Fake It
  12. Remedy

Papa Roach

  1. Face Everything and Rise
  2. Getting Away with Murder
  3. Between Angels and Insects
  4. Where Did the Angels Go?
  5. Broken Home
  6. Burn
  7. Lifeline
  8. Warriors
  9. Forever
  10. Scars
  11. ...To Be Loved
  12. Kick in the Teeth

Kyng

  1. In The Land Of Pigs
  2. Pushing & Pulling
  3. Electric Halo
  4. I Don't Believe
  5. Burn The Serum
  6. Hot for Teacher
  7. Falling Down

Islander

  1. Counteract
  2. The Sadness of Graves
  3. Lucky Rabbit
  4. New Wave
  5. Criminals
  6. Coconut Dracula



Too Far

While I have Republican tendencies, I don't always fall in line with every policy and suggestion. When I read this email, I thought about how inflammatory and almost paranoid the language is, such as this text in bold/italic/red: "Urgent Update: GOP Elites Are Plotting A Major Amnesty Double Cross!"

Only one exclamation point? Must not be that urgent.


Monday, January 26, 2015

First time in 9 Times

The Hawkeye women's basketball team defeated Nebraska for the first time in 9 times. It was a game that went to overtime.

http://www.hawkeyesports.com/sports/w-baskbl/recaps/012615aac.html

These are the games that remain on the schedule:
01/29/15 at Northwestern * TV Evanston, Ill. 7:00 PM
02/01/15 at Maryland * TV College Park, Md. 3:00 PM
02/05/15 vs. Ohio State * TV Iowa City, Iowa 7:00 PM
02/08/15 at Wisconsin * TV Madison, Wis. 2:00 PM
02/12/15 at Nebraska * TV Lincoln, Neb. 8:00 PM
02/15/15 vs. Indiana * TV Iowa City, Iowa 5:00 PM
02/17/15 at Minnesota * TV Minneapolis, Minn. 8:00 PM
02/21/15 at Ohio State * TV Columbus, Ohio TBA
02/26/15 vs. Wisconsin * TV Iowa City, Iowa 7:00 PM
03/01/15 vs. Minnesota * TV Iowa City, Iowa TBA


And because, in the future, I won't remember the records of these remaining teams, here's the Big 10 Conference standings as of Monday, January 26, 2015:

2014-15 Women's Basketball Standings



OverallConference

W-L%W-L%
1.Maryland17-2.8958-01.000
2.Iowa16-3.8427-1.875
3.Minnesota16-4.8005-3.625

Nebraska15-4.7895-3.625

Rutgers14-5.7375-3.625

Michigan13-6.6845-3.625

Ohio State13-7.6505-3.625
8.Northwestern14-5.7374-4.500
9.Purdue10-10.5003-6.333

Wisconsin7-12.3683-6.333
11.Indiana12-7.6322-6.250

Illinois11-9.5502-6.250
13.Michigan State10-10.5002-7.222

Penn State5-15.2502-7.222
Updated through Jan. 26, 2015


As for the men, these are the games that remain on their schedule.

01/31/15 vs. Wisconsin * TV Iowa City, Iowa 11:00 AM
02/05/15 at Michigan * TV Ann Arbor, Mich. 6:00 PM
02/08/15 vs. Maryland * TV Iowa City, Iowa 2:15 PM
02/12/15 vs. Minnesota * TV Iowa City, Iowa 6:00 PM
02/15/15 at Northwestern * TV Evanston, Ill. 2:00 PM
02/19/15 vs. Rutgers * TV Iowa City, Iowa 7:00 PM
02/22/15 at Nebraska * TV Lincoln, Neb. TBA
02/25/15 vs. Illinois * TV Iowa City, Iowa 8:00 PM
02/28/15 at Penn State * TV University Park, Pa. 5:00 PM
03/03/15 at Indiana * TV Bloomington, Ind. 6:00 PM
03/07/15 vs. Northwestern * TV Iowa City, Iowa TBA
 
And because, in the future, I won't remember the records of these remaining teams, here's the Big 10 Conference standings as of Sunday, January 25, 2015:

2014-15 Men's Basketball Standings


OverallConference
W-L%W-L%
Wisconsin18-2.9006-1.857
Maryland18-3.8576-2.750
Indiana15-5.7505-2.714
Ohio State16-5.7625-3.625
Michigan12-8.6005-3.625
Iowa13-7.6504-3.571
Michigan State13-7.6504-3.571
Nebraska12-7.6324-3.571
Purdue12-8.6004-3.571
Illinois13-8.6193-5.375
Minnesota13-8.6192-6.250
Rutgers10-11.4762-6.250
Penn State13-7.6501-6.143
Northwestern10-10.5001-6.143
Games updated through Sunday, Jan. 25

Sunday, January 25, 2015

Zombie Skin & Lullabye Crash



Papa Roach and their Kids' Music

Favorite quote: "I do you a disservice by letting you listen to this shit."

In a Few Years, This will Be Important

Sometimes, I really wish I was involved in politics. Not because I want to be in a Senator or anything like that, but because I think that's the only way I would grasp the quotes in an article in the Iowa City Press Citizen. This is a link to the article, but I'm putting it below as well, not because plagiarism is cool or because I want to deprive the Press Citizen of web traffic, but rather, because I wanted to annotate it with my confusion. My comments are in bold/italic

A new interchange with Forevergreen Road and Interstate 380 was discussed at a Wednesday work session of the Johnson County Board of Supervisors.
No comprehension issue.
The board and County Engineer Greg Park discussed the the proposed interchange that, according to the Iowa Department of Transportation, would be slated for construction in 2019 and cost $14.2 million.
No comprehension issue.
While the county owns no corners of the intersection of Forevergreen Road and I-380 — the corners are split among Tiffin, Coralville and North Liberty — the board voiced concerns about added traffic to county roads.
No comprehension issue.
“If it happens, it will be four or five years of extra traffic on (Iowa Highway) 965,” board member Rod Sullivan said. Board member Terrence Neuzil expressed the same concern about Jasper Avenue.
“We will definitely have to demand some sort of compensation,” Sullivan said. “Our roads are going to deteriorate much faster than they normally would.”
Here's what I don't understand. First of all, from whom are they going to demand compensation? The DOT? Second of all, how long are roads supposed to last? I'm being serious. Aren't roads supposed to be able to endure traffic that is detoured because of construction? Third, why do they have to "demand" compensation? Was that a poor word choice or do they really have to be forceful in their words.
The location of the new interchange was first scoped out in 2009 when DOT was planning the I-80 and I-380 flyover, which is set to begin construction in 2018. According to Catherine Cutler, district transportation planner for DOT, the plan is for the Forevergreen Road interchange to eventually relieve traffic congestion caused by the I-80 and I-380 flyover construction.
The Forevergreen Road intersection is slated to begin in 2019. The I-80 / I-380 construction is slated for 2018. How is the Forevergreen Road construction going to relieve traffic congestion? If they wanted to relieve congestion, wouldn't they want to build the Forevergreen Road intersection first and have that operational before they start on the I-80 / I-380 construction that is going to cause the traffic congestion?
Board member Janelle Rettig said the board should compose a letter to DOT and spell out compensation and support for alternative forms of transportation at the interchange.
How does the phrase "support for alternative forms of transportation at the interchange" translate into English? I'm totally confused.

Saturday, January 24, 2015

Skillet Pictures

These are some pictures I took at the Skillet concert last night. I didn't take very many because I was using my SmartVoiceRecorder phone app to create audio files of the concert. Alex took a lot of video.













Friday, January 23, 2015

Following Billy

As an appendix to my post on Tuesday about Billy Crystal, here's another article about the aftermath of his statements. I admit that I was suckered into reading the article because of the lead:
|
I was always hesitant to watch the show “Modern Family.” I was worried about how much of it was activist television and how much was actual comedy. .... However, when I watched the show, I discovered something. It was, actually, a funny show. ... overall, there’s at least a couple laughs in every episode.
|
I agree with the above. I think sometimes the show is spot-on. There was a recent episode where Cam is teaching Lilly to be a clown and she keeps hitting him and scaring him. Eventually, she confesses to the other dad that she doesn't like being a clown, but she didn't want to say that to him because she didn't want to hurt his feelings. When the show addresses issues like disappointing a parent, it was irrelevant that she's the adopted daughter of two gay men. It could have been a husband / wife and the wife liked being a dancer and the daughter doesn't. Closer to him, it could have been a husband / wife and the husband liked being a drummer and the son doesn't or the wife liked being a teacher and the son tries it and, ultimately, decides he doesn't want to spend his career babysitting kids, arguing about whether he should assign homework, and breaking up fights.

Yeah. Any of those.

My point is that relationships are messy and sometimes they hurt. Sometimes we hurt the ones we love.

Rephrased, sometimes I hurt the ones I love.

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Misquoting with Intent to Mislead

For as much as some people despise Ann Coulter, I like her. Her column about Rachel Maddow makes me smile.

Half of the Requirements

When I saw this video, I thought, "Well, that's cool. I have a treadmill and some drums in the basement. I just don't have the desire to run and play drums while running."

How they Write WWE

In another life, I would be a member of the team of creative writers that write the scripts for WWE programming, as described in this article. I felt like I was being given a glimpse into the utopia that must be analyzing and writing and plotting out the stories I've enjoyed and not enjoyed since I started watching professional wrestling. Karen says she wants to work in a flower shop when she retires; I want to write WWE programming when I retire.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
This just in!

WWE RAW


March 16, 2015 - 6:30 pm - 10:30 pm at Wells Fargo Arena
223 Center Street Des Moines, IA

WWE RAW – SUPERSTAR UPDATE!
#WWEDESMOINES

See WWE Monday Night Raw TV live and broadcasted to the world from Des Moines at Wells Fargo Arena Monday, March 16, 2015 at 6:30 p.m.!

JOHN CENA, ROMAN REIGNS,
RANDY ORTON & DEAN AMBROSE
vs.
MONEY IN THE BANK WINNER-SETH ROLLINS,
KANE, BIG SHOW & BRAY WYATT

PLUS, DANIEL BRYAN RETURNS
& MANY MORE!
*Talent is subject to change

TICKETS NOW AVAILABLE at Wells Fargo Arena Box Office, online at www.Dahlstickets.com, Dahl’s Food Locations, and over the phone at 866-55-DAHLS.

Tickets: $105, $85, $70, $50, $40, $25, $15 *fees may apply
- See more at: http://lazer1033.com/events/categories/concerts/#sthash.jdFU0dY4.dpuf

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Not Gonna Die

More videos here:

Concert Season Upon the Masses

  • I'm preparing for going to Winter Jam 2015 in Des Moines on Friday night with Alex, mainly because Skillet is the headliner and they are Alex's favorite band. With this concert, I will have seen Skillet in concert 4 times, which is the same number of times I have seen Metallica.
  • Rocklahoma 2015 announced their lineup here.
  • The Memphis in May 2015 lineup is being announced on Friday, February 27.
  • Slipknot & Hatebreed are coming to Cedar Rapids.
  • Mastodon & Clutch are coming to Des Moines in May
  • Welcome to Rockville has a killer lineup in Jacksonville, FL.



Terrible Outcome v. Excellent Outcome

UGLY! That's the only adjective that can be used to describe the drubbing the U of I men's basketball team accepted last night in Wisconsin. As this article points out, it was a battle for first place in the Big Ten standings. Both WI & IA were 4-1 and looking to separate from the rest of the teams. Being blown out by 32 points is not the way to remain ranked in the Top 25. On Monday, when those rankings came out, all three Iowa universities (U of I, ISU, & UNI) were all ranked at the same time, for the first time ever. The U of I didn't do their part to keep that achievement going as they will surely not be ranked by Monday, January 26th.

Because of the UGLY drubbing, Wisconsin now moves into a tie with Maryland for first place in the Big Ten. Their next game is at Purdue on Saturday and they haven't won at Purdue in the last 6 times they've played in West Lafayette, IN. After last night, I'm sure the ride back to Iowa City was not fun.

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

Not In My Face

Apparently, Billy Crystal got in trouble with his mouth.

Sunday, January 18, 2015

All About the Bass

Apparently, the popular song of 2014 was Meghan Trainor's "All About That Bass". Until I watched a show that recapped 2014, I can honestly say I had not heard this song. The top video is the original, but I like the second video better. And the third video is good too!





Saturday, January 17, 2015

The Avengers 2 Trailer Breakdown & Justice League Villans

Megan and I watched "The Avengers" last night. She had never seen it before. She laughed at the quips from Tony Stark and when Hulk blasts Thor with his fist so I know she was "engaged" with watching it. That said, it made me excited to watch the sequel when it is released on May 1, 2015. Along with "Star Wars VII", it is a movie I definitely want to see in the theater though time will tell if I pay the ~$10 to see it at a 'first-run' theater or if I wait until it goes to the Collins Road Theater and I pay $5 for gas to get there and a $5 movie ticket. The advantage of seeing it at the Collins Road Theater is that I can then go to the HUGE secondhand books, videos, & music store that is in the same strip mall and, essentially, spend too much money.

One of the things I like about the age in which I live is that the Internet is full of "experts" about movies that haven't been released. I think it's really easy for me to get swept up in the wave of information about upcoming movies. I get giddy when I see videos, like the one below. I enjoy watching the mastery of knowledge being explained. For example, when the video starts talking about a character named "Hel", I learned something. I didn't know there was a character called Hel and I kind of thought I knew a lot about the world of comics. When Loki's daughter is mentioned, I learned he had a daughter - again, I didn't know he had one. It's that type of mastery of content that makes me feel envious that all of that information could either be stored in the narrator's head or that he could research what he sees and then figure out, all from watching the original trailer, character traits.

The one thing I will also point out, before watching the trailer below, is I like how the narrator doesn't consider himself an expert, even questioning what he is saying. That humbleness seems to be missing in a lot of essays that are guesses about movies that haven't been released. Some "articles" about these movies have a writing tone that is so matter-of-fact authoritative that the more I read about how much the author knows, the less credibility the author has. It's like making a big deal about knowing one smidgen of information and then extrapolating that small byte of information into an entire website, which is unlikely to be a possibility.

But before getting to the video I embedded below, there's another movie that I wanted to write about. It is called "Justice League" and, frankly, it's easier for me to be more excited about that movie than the Avengers. I cannot count or even speculate how many hours I spent reading the Justice League comic book. A few years back, when the Cartoon Network showed a series called "Justice League" and then followed it up with "Justice League Unlimited", it felt as if my love for that team was renewed. The only Justice League comic book I have is issue #200, which I remember buying in a comic book store in Colorado. It's the issue where the original 7 heroes are brainwashed and the newer heroes have to battle the originals. It's a great issue and has all sorts of tributes to the series. That's why I'm excited about a JL movie. And, from reading article after article on the Internet about the movie, I'm not alone. The Internet is slowly being filled with articles that speculate about who the villain will be... for a movie that is years from being released. The movie, currently simply called "Justice League" isn't being released until November 17th, 2017. That's a long ways away! Its sequel, currently simply called "Justice League 2" isn't being released until June 14th, 2019! Good heavens! I'll be nearly 50 years old when that movie comes out! This article goes through a list of 8 potential villains and builds a reasonable case for each villain to the extent that it makes me excited to see the movie.




Friday, January 16, 2015

Two Quick BBT Clips

Favorite line from Leonard: "I don't know, he did it to me."




Favorite line from Sheldon: "Raiders of the Lost Ark is the love child of Steven Spielberg and George Lucas."



Alex Rudinger

Mind BLOWN by this drummer's skill! I love the facial expressions - he looks like he's enjoying himself which, if you're playing drums, you have no reason to not be happy because you are, well, PLAYING DRUMS!! Speaking of which, I hope to play @ 5:15 Mass tomorrow night.

To Be in LA Now

Ad seen on the Los Angeles Craigslist Musicians page:

Drummer wanted
80's cover band is looking for an experienced and reliable (that means you won't cancel auditions, rehearsals and especially shows, must be reachable, etc no flakes) drummer. We play the biggest from the 80's, every style: new wave, funk, pop, rock. We have paid gigs. Our next gig is on Feb 7th and it`s a 4 set show, so you have to be a fast learner. You have to be a tight and hard hitting drummer. No subs please, we need a steady band member. Please send a video or audio+pic and your phone number. Thanks

Here's the text of a Denver, CO, Craigslist ad:
550-600 CD'S - $200 (Aurora) Great collection of music all for $250. No cases all in great shape. 
I see 7 stacks of 50 CDs, a stack of 25, and a stack of 100.

7 x 50 = 350 + 25 + 100 = 475.

I know I'm not good in math, but there's a difference of 75 between 550 and 475. Interesting. 

Thursday, January 15, 2015

Handcuffed


I typically embed videos in this blog but I've created the following link at one of the funniest scenes in the entire "Three's Company" television series. Unfortunately, the video has been removed from youtube. (sad face)

2020 is Not that Far Away

Our home laptop has Windows 7 installed and my work laptop has Windows 7 installed. This article points out that Windows 7 has reached a milestone: the end of mainstream support. The end of extended support date is January 14, 2020. That made me pause for a moment. I will have just turned 50 in December 2019. My intent is that I will be heading towards my 9 year anniversary at my employer (8 years, 7 months, 2 weeks on that date).
Other thoughts:
  • I may even have my 1000 cassettes converted to MP3 by that time.
  • I would certainly hope that Metallica would have released their follow-up to Death Magnetic and that on the tour to support that release, they play in the area and I see them in concert.
  • Alex will be 21 and, according to the current thinking, be a junior in college
  • Megan will be 23 and, according to the current thinking, be a recent college graduate.
  • The 2020 election season should be nearly kicked off as the president elected after President Obama's 2 terms will probably be running for re-election against a candidate from the other political party. I don't see a third party being able to rise high enough to have enough clout to challenge either the Republicans or Democrats.
But here's the real thing to think about. Windows 7 will be considered very old technology. Will I remember these current days of working with Windows 7 on a daily basis?

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Missing This

Seether "Rise Above This" Guitar Center Sessions …: http://youtu.be/AruzNpv-8gI

Not My View

The author of this article [Warning! Adult language!] despises one of my favorite bands, which is Five Finger Death Punch. I don't agree with what he says about FFDP, but I thought his writing style was funny. Reading this article put me in the mood for "The Bleeding"....

St Anger Revisited

Per http://loudwire.com/metallica-st-anger-album-re-recorded-by-fans/, Metallica's divisive "St. Anger" release has been re-recorded by two fans, improving the production and other common criticisms of Metallica's version of their songs in 2003.

Escape

My new favorite word is "escape" but not because of the underrated Metallica song. It's my favorite word because it's what Fran and his team did last night when they defeated the Gophers at Williams Arena in the Twin Cities. 

Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Recap from Last Night

I was having a decent night, going through some old folders in a futile attempt to locate a folder with our wedding ring and other jewelry information, but at 9:15 last night, I gave in. I turned off the TV and told Karen I was going to bed. Here's what I can recap in the world of sports.
  1. One of my favorite pro wrestlers, Randy "Macho Man" Savage, is being inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame as a part of Wrestlemania 2015.I missed the last 45 minutes of Monday Night Raw, but based upon reading this analysis of the final segment where heels Brock Lesnar, Seth Rollins, and face John Cena gathered to sign their contract for their 3-Way-Dance (I like that phrase better than the more commonly used "Triple Threat Match") at the Royal Rumble on January 25, 2015, I am content.
  2. The OSU Buckeyes defeated the Oregon Ducks 42-20. The OSU QB began the season as the third string QB and last night, in the national championship game, he was making his third career start. He's a sophomore. All I could think is, "Wow, why can't the Iowa Hawkeyes recruit a third string QB like that?!?"
  3. Heart has announced a concert in Cedar Rapids at the US Cellular Center with Joan Jett and the Blackhearts opening on Saturday, 03/21/2015.

Monday, January 12, 2015

Reminder to Myself

I subscribe to an email newsletter called "Daily Writing Tips" and I really like the daily reminder to pay attention to the words I use. As a technical writer, my goal is to make each word communicate to the reader / user. Today's tip is about en dashes.

Sunday, January 11, 2015

Dallas v Green Bay

I added a new tag for posts on this blog: "Football." I did so because of this analysis of a play during the Dallas Cowboys v. Green Bay Packers game in Green Bay.
http://deadspin.com/dez-bryants-overturned-catch-ruined-our-fun-1678854513

Storing CDs

I'm revisiting the idea of storing CDs and the best way to do it. Right now, thanks to no foresight into the planning of my CD reconversion, I have CD cases that are empty, CD cases that are not empty, 30+ spindles of 100 CDs each, 3 3-ring binders that came with the CDs I bought from at NCYC in Indy back in November 2013, and other miscellaneous piles of music. I need a consolidated way to organize my music because if I wanted to find Metallica's "Death Magnetic" or Lamb of God's "Sacrament" or Van Halen's "OU812", I would have no idea where to look. I thought about using a user-defined field in Windows Media Player, but the problem with that is I don't really want to be tied to a proprietary software. I don't consider myself a likely candidate for using Ubuntu or a Mac on a daily basis so, unless something extremely odd happens, I will continue to use Windows. That said, my fear is that if I do add a user-defined field to WMP, I would lose that information if I needed, for some reason, to switch to a different tool.

I googled "storage for massive cd collection" and read this, but I was underwhelmed. I was equally underwhelmed with this article.

Products don't seem to be jumping out at me either. There's this binder system where you get 6 binders, each holding 48 CDs, for $58.99. That's 288 CDs. I have 4000 CDs. I would need 13.88 (let's say 14) to give me 14 x 6 = 84 of these books.Yeah, that's not going to work. I am glad I didn't have pop in my mouth when I read about this system. Each drawer holds 15 CDs; 20 of these drawers would hold, yep, 600 CDs and would cost $529.80... except I would need 7 orders of 20 of these 2 drawers 7 x [20 x2] = 280 drawers, which would cost $3708.60 to store my 4000 CDs in groups of 15 in 280 drawers.

Just for the record, even if I had $3708.60 laying around, burning a hole in my pocket, I wouldn't spend it on 280 drawers!

I bit the bullet and posted an inquiry to Facebook. My friend Phil replied that he used this product: http://shop.spacesavingsleeves.com/main.sc, which look promising. You can buy 1000 sleeves for $160 (roughly) so I'd need to invest $640 to put all my CDs in this system.


Great Groove

Pirate Music

I thought this was an interesting article about music piracy in prison.

Legendary TV

I think "Breaking Bad" will be one of those legendary series, like "Lost," "Cheers," "ER," "M*A*S*H*", and "Alias" (and several more I'm not thinking of at the moment) and the more I read this article, the more I was convinced.

Some New Old Files

During the process of fine tuning my music collection, I had to redownload the following from youtube.com because the original files I downloaded were corrupted.
  1. Dream Theater_Octavarium full album
  2. Exodus_Bonded By Blood full album
  3. Fastway_Trick or Treat full album
  4. Iron Maiden_Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son full album
  5. Kim Wilde_Kim Wilde full album
  6. Megadeth_Rust In Peace full album
  7. Megadeth_So Far, So Good...So What! full album
  8. Mercyful Fate_Don't break the Oath full album
  9. Mercyful Fate_Melissa_25th Anniversary Reissue full album
  10. Motley Crue_Too Fast for Love full album
  11. Motorhead_Inferno full album
  12. Ratt_Invasion of your Privacy full album
  13. Shinedown_Us And Them full album
  14. The Damned_Damned Damned Damned full album
  15. Vanilla Fudge_Vanilla Fudge full album
  16. W.A.S.P._The Last Command full album

Friday, January 9, 2015

Perspective

Whenever I (mistakenly) think that I've progressed as far as I can as a drummer, I need to remember this Buddy Rich solo. If I can play this solo, note for note, then I have progressed as far as I can. Otherwise, I need to practice.

40 Not 20

At the half of the Iowa v. MSU game, Iowa was winning 39-28. I really wish the game would have just been "called" with that score because the second half of the game was dismal. Here's how Fox News described it:
|
Travis Trice scored 25 points and hit seven three-pointers as Michigan State rallied to pound Iowa 75-61 on Thursday night, its ninth straight win over the Hawkeyes. Branden Dawson had 14 points and 15 rebounds for the Spartans (11-5, 2-1 Big Ten), who came back from an 11-point halftime deficit to post one of their biggest wins of the season. Michigan State opened the second half on a 25-9 run and never looked back. The Spartans were 8 of 9 from 3-point range in the final 20 minutes. Gabe Olaseni tied a career high with 18 points for the Hawkeyes (11-5, 2-1), who were outscored 47-22 in the second half.
|
Unfortunately for the Hawkeyes, they play at MN on Tuesday, which is never an easy place to play. The next game is OSU on Saturday @ Carver but as last night proved, there isn't such a thing as "home court advantage." Also, there is a "revenge" factor for OSU. Iowa defeated them in OH to open the Big Ten season and they are a very good team. They could easily be 2-5 after that game, though I haven't looked ahead to their game after that.

Batman & Robin

Batman & Robin is usually included in lists of "bad" movies. This article breaks down why it's not Joel Schumacher's fault.

Chemo Forced

In a follow-up from the other day, the government is forcing the girl who refused chemotherapy - to have that treatment, essentially against her will. Read the comments section for additional perspective.

Country Music Mashup

From https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FY8SwIvxj8o

I just want to be clear that this Mashup is all in good fun. I am not bashing these songs. I understand and even appreciate why the "formula" continues to dominate the airwaves- not only in country music, but in pop and other genres as well. I simply enjoy mixing and producing on Pro Tools, and when I heard the striking similarities of these particular hits, I thought it would be fun to throw them all in a mix and see what I could come up with. And it looks like people are having fun with it too, so I couldn't be happier!

"Sure Be Cool If You Did"- Blake Shelton
"Drunk on You"- Luke Bryan
"Chillin' It"- Cole Swindell
"Close Your Eyes"- Parmalee
"This is How We Roll"- Florida Georgia Line
"Ready, Set, Roll"- Chase Rice

As an aspiring songwriter/producer living in Nashville who, like so many, has had a hard time getting a bite from the "gate keepers", my current experiment is working on a song specifically designed to become the 7th entry to this mashup formula (hence the "To Be Continued" at the end of the video). I figure hey, at the very least, they won't be able to say it doesn't sound like a hit! :)

Free, but Not Free

"Free Community College Tuition" from the same President who said if you like your health care plan, you can keep it.

Not holding my breath.

What about kids who don't want to go to a community college - why isn't it a flat-out voucher of, say, $3800 x 2 that can be used at any college?

You can read more here: http://www.whitehouse.gov/blog/2015/01/08/president-proposes-make-community-college-free-responsible-students-2-years

Thursday, January 8, 2015

Classic Rock Predictions for 2015

I absolutely despise the URL syntax for this series of articles. If it were up to me, the first URL in the following list would be http://ultimateclassicrock.com/classic-rock-2015-forecast-1/ & the third URL in the following list would be http://ultimateclassicrock.com/classic-rock-2015-forecast-3/. I would have that naming convention because sometimes it's easier to change the number in the address bar to go to the next page of the article.
  1. http://ultimateclassicrock.com/classic-rock-2015-forecast/
  2. http://ultimateclassicrock.com/classic-rock-2015-forecast-2/
  3. http://ultimateclassicrock.com/classic-rock-2015-preview/

Versitile Metal Drummer Needed

From the los angeles > central LA > community > musicians site on Craigslist comes an ad that makes me wish I was in Los Angeles for the simple reason that playing with this guy would be an experience. Caution: Adult language follows...

Ok, Here I am once again posting to this bullshit Craigs shit trying to find someone who has their shit together and good metal attitude.

Here is what Im seeking:

Metal,: all eras, all speeds, all styles, all attitude, all kickass, from early Scorpions to Mercyful Fate, Death, Venom, Carcass, Sepultura, Napalm Death, Judas Priest, Maiden, Black Dahlia Murder, you love metal of all eras and are not limited to one style. You are beyond just blast beats and also like to be creative and dynamic, music that creates an atmosphere beyond just the mosh pit.

Versatile,: you can also play other styles of drums and have some technique under your belt, rudiments, classic chops, know other peoples songs note for note from the best eras of rock. You are a real drum nerd and take drumming fuckin serious.

Style:, You got it, people can tell you are a musician because you dress it breathe it live it, and are not some junkie loser poser, hipster douchebag. You are rock n fuk'n roll and proud of it You like chicks, alcohol, partying socializing but are not some kind of attention whore, you are just fukn cool like that

Loyalty,: No band whores please, nothing worse than a fukn drummer who gets in your band and then a week later theyre like "hey man, I got to split early and go rehearse with my other project"
Fuck your other project man, this is your project if you are in, because this is the one where you are going to shine!! You aren't in my band to be a slave you are in my band because you like the challenge and enjoy the creative process. You are valued and important and your input is important.
I am not going to tell you how to play your instrument like some douchenozzles do. I want you to fukn play like your ass depends on it. Think Phil Collins, Neil Peart, John Bonham, Les Binks, Clive Bunker, Bill Ward, Steve Smith, Mikkey Dee. Joey Kramer, Butch Trucks, Bill Bruford

Anyways, I realize I am asking a lot but what I offer will be worth your time. There is opportunity to make good money. Besides playing original music I have a hundred cover songs to play paying functions and paying clubs. This ad is seeking drummer who wants to play with a musician who is not some johnny come lately or a hack. I am very accomplished musician and this is great opportunity to play with someone who can play anything.

Here is a link to my original music. Remember I am not limited even by myself. I can write complex arrangements as well as three chords bangers. I just like songs period. If my shit is not challenging for you then tell me, and believe me I can write something that will stretch your limits
You'll regret telling me that, haha.

Cheers brothers in music and good luck on your paths!

https://soundcloud.com/real-diaz


Any feedback appreciated even if its trolling me and talking shit, haha


Wednesday, January 7, 2015

Stop the Crazy

As Congress begins its new session, with the Republicans controlling both the House and Senate, they need to stop with the crazy. This article talks about how the House passed a bill that prohibits scientific experts from giving advice to the EPA. That's just crazy. It blurs the line between "facts" and "facts that benefit / oppose my position on an issue because of politics." For example, I don't know if there is global warming. Like most things, you can find people saying, "Of course there is" as well as people saying, "There's no scientific facts to back up a claim that it is." Someone much smarter than me said, "We only have one planet. If we want to be confident that our grandkids and their grandkids and their grandkids have a world, we should take care of it. Not because of wanting to extract money from corporations with additional fines or fees or anything remotely political, but because we have the opportunity to do so now. Inaction now could result in bad things for future generations. Take the Keystone XL pipeline. The House is going to pass it and send it to President Obama's desk. Without seeing the bill, he has promised to veto it. Someone (I can't find the source) said, "Why isn't the President working with the Congress to find a compromise?" Good question.

Erick Erickson asked a great question in this article about the Republican Party. He opens the article with "Whoever the next President is, he will seek a second term in the year 2020. For the Republicans, they should take advantage of 2020 and tell us with foresight, not with hindsight, what their vision for America is." And that's an awesome idea. What is the vision for America. He goes on to say, "Republicans running in 2016 need to spend less time blaming Barack Obama and more time telling the public how the country will look in 2020. They should avoid the platitudes and instead paint the picture." What are the specifics? And when laying out this vision, I sincerely hope it is not a single candidate's vision. There needs to be a compromise between the different groups within the Republican party - establishment & Tea Partyers, I'm talking to you - so that the vision is not tied to a single person.

Can that happen? Will that happen? I don't know. I really don't know. If the Republicans waste the opportunity to lead instead of simply complain, no, it won't happen.